Share
Viewing 24 reply threads
  • Author
    Posts
    • #1231370
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      I made a couple of modifications that further improved the overall performance of the site. I upgraded the site to HTTP/2 and I unloaded CSS and JS from pages where it is not needed. According to Google Pagespeed these changes significantly improved performance.

      Technically, this implies massive changes. Thus, it is quite possible that I broke a few things. If you discover a bug, please let me know.

      2+
      avataravatar
    • #1232290
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Thank you Michael, the first impression is an improved overall performance loading new pages not in the cache.

      1+
      avatar
    • #1232624
      Luc Fullenwarth
      Moderator
      • Topics: 7
      • Replies: 161
      Post count: 298
      Member Points: 16,046
      Rank: Level 4

      Thanks Mickael!

      Here is a broken functionality:

      On the site-wide activity page, the Load More link at the bottom has no effect (on Edge).
      I tried it with Chrome, and while I was not logged in, the Load More was automatic (meaning it works when I reach the end of the page without needing to click on it).
      But when I logged in, I had the same behavior as with Edge.

      0
      • #1232957
        Swapnil Kambli
        Moderator
        • Topics: 0
        • Replies: 60
        Post count: 49
        Member Points: 4,869
        Rank: Level 3

        Hey Luc,

        For me ‘Load More’ functionality is working fine(Autoload) on both Chrome and Edge whether logged in or out.

        Maybe Paolo’s ‘Load More’ UX experience could help us isolate the problem.

        0
        • #1233186
          Luc Fullenwarth
          Moderator
          • Topics: 7
          • Replies: 161
          Post count: 298
          Member Points: 16,046
          Rank: Level 4

          Ok, this will not solve my problem but it may help Mickael to better identify the reason for this behavior. Thanks!

          0
        • #1233947
          Paolo Maffezzoli
          Participant
          • Topics: 35
          • Replies: 213
          Post count: 466
          Member Points: 43,115
          4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
          Rank: Level 4

          Firefox and Safari are working fine, I will test Chrome later. I don’t have idea about Edge, to be honest I don’t use it 😉

          0
      • #1233881
        Michael Pietroforte
        Keymaster
        • Topics: 170
        • Replies: 640
        Post count: 1909
        Member Points: 25,469
        Author of the year 2018
        Rank: Level 4

        I cannot reproduce this. Can you try clearing your browser cache and it see if it works then?

        0
        • #1235503
          Luc Fullenwarth
          Moderator
          • Topics: 7
          • Replies: 161
          Post count: 298
          Member Points: 16,046
          Rank: Level 4

          Clearing the browser’s cache solved the Load More issue.
          Thanks!

          0
    • #1232882
      Luc Fullenwarth
      Moderator
      • Topics: 7
      • Replies: 161
      Post count: 298
      Member Points: 16,046
      Rank: Level 4

      Another strange behaviour, but I don’t know how to reproduce it systematically…

      When I click on Community/Site-Wide Activity, sometimes I have a two “Add links” icon.

      0
      • #1233045
        Swapnil Kambli
        Moderator
        • Topics: 0
        • Replies: 60
        Post count: 49
        Member Points: 4,869
        Rank: Level 3

        I can corroborate this issue. It’s a strange issue.  I have experienced it for some time. It vanishes with the page refresh and hence it is difficult to imagine code bug.

        0
        • #1233266
          Luc Fullenwarth
          Moderator
          • Topics: 7
          • Replies: 161
          Post count: 298
          Member Points: 16,046
          Rank: Level 4

          Yes, it’s not really a big problem, but sometimes several bugs can have the same origin.
          Maybe by fixing this one, other bugs could be fixed at the same time…

          Happy to know I am not alone on this one 😀

          0
        • #1233942
          Michael Pietroforte
          Keymaster
          • Topics: 170
          • Replies: 640
          Post count: 1909
          Member Points: 25,469
          Author of the year 2018
          Rank: Level 4

          If a browser refresh solves the problem, then it could be a browser caching problem. Most of the JS comes now through a different file and if the old JS is still in the cache, a script could be executed twice.

          1+
          avatar
      • #1234144
        Michael Pietroforte
        Keymaster
        • Topics: 170
        • Replies: 640
        Post count: 1909
        Member Points: 25,469
        Author of the year 2018
        Rank: Level 4

        I saw the two Add links now. The second one disappears if you reload the page. It is hard to track down because I don’t know how I can reproduce this. If you see this the next time, please try to remember what you did right before that.

        0
    • #1233944
      Swapnil Kambli
      Moderator
      • Topics: 0
      • Replies: 60
      Post count: 49
      Member Points: 4,869
      Rank: Level 3

      I have kept the http debugger ‘ON’. I will try to debug JS and find out the conditions for the scenario if I come across duplication again.

      2+
      avataravatar
      • #1252482
        Swapnil Kambli
        Moderator
        • Topics: 0
        • Replies: 60
        Post count: 49
        Member Points: 4,869
        Rank: Level 3

        Hi Michael,

        Just an update. Never saw the two links on my system again in the last 10 days. Will monitor for a few days more.

        0
        • #1252487
          Michael Pietroforte
          Keymaster
          • Topics: 170
          • Replies: 640
          Post count: 1909
          Member Points: 25,469
          Author of the year 2018
          Rank: Level 4

          Yeah, I think I solved this. Downside is that activity page is a bit slower.

          1+
          avatar
    • #1236531
      Leos Marek
      Moderator
      • Topics: 16
      • Replies: 156
      Post count: 179
      Member Points: 10,834
      Rank: Level 4

      For me the site layout is completely broken when I login. Tried both in IE and Chrome with deleted cookies.

      0
    • #1236533
      Swapnil Kambli
      Moderator
      • Topics: 0
      • Replies: 60
      Post count: 49
      Member Points: 4,869
      Rank: Level 3

      WP Caching Plugin has crashed. For me local cached pages pages are working fine. The pages where there is no cache has the broken layout/css.

      0
    • #1236540
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      Which pages are broken? Deleting cookies won’t do the trick. You have to empty the entire browser cache.

      0
      • #1236542
        Swapnil Kambli
        Moderator
        • Topics: 0
        • Replies: 60
        Post count: 49
        Member Points: 4,869
        Rank: Level 3

        https://4sysops.com/wiki/

        Members


        https://4sysops.com/forums

        These pages had broken css couple of hours before. This thread, as well as messaging page, were not working properly.

        At present these pages are producing the desired layout.

        0
        • #1236544
          Michael Pietroforte
          Keymaster
          • Topics: 170
          • Replies: 640
          Post count: 1909
          Member Points: 25,469
          Author of the year 2018
          Rank: Level 4

          Hmm strange. We are using W3 Total Cache. Maybe the cache got somehow corrupted and was reset after a new page was posted. However, if you are logged-in, the cache is not active. Thus, it probably wasn’t cause of the problem.

          0
    • #1236546
      Leos Marek
      Moderator
      • Topics: 16
      • Replies: 156
      Post count: 179
      Member Points: 10,834
      Rank: Level 4

      everything is working fine now, strange. No further action from my side.

      0
      • #1236548
        Michael Pietroforte
        Keymaster
        • Topics: 170
        • Replies: 640
        Post count: 1909
        Member Points: 25,469
        Author of the year 2018
        Rank: Level 4

        I set a directive to delete the browser cache. However, I also did that after I made the changes.

        0
    • #1236693
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      In my case, Firefox and Chrome are working fine without any broken pages.

      0
    • #1238116
      Swapnil Kambli
      Moderator
      • Topics: 0
      • Replies: 60
      Post count: 49
      Member Points: 4,869
      Rank: Level 3

      It seems cache plugin has got corrupted again. CSS completely missing in Homepage.

      0
    • #1238181
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      All pages broken after my user logon… something went wrkong.

      0
    • #1238271
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Cleaned local cache without any effect…

      0
    • #1238314
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Magically now is working fine 🙂

      0
    • #1238325
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      Hmm, try again please. I cleared the cache now. Seems the performance plugins are incompatible. Will try to find another solution.

      0
    • #1239361
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Only to say that no pages broken today. All pages are loaded correclty without further issues.

      0
    • #1239363
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      Paolo, thanks. It seems the issue was caused by a corrupt cache on the server. Clearing the cache from the UI only temporarily solved the issue. I had to delete the entire cache on the OS level. It is probably a bug in the caching plugin. I hope it won’t happen again.

      0
    • #1250068
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      There are some pages broken, for example navigate to tag Deployment, Virtualization, etc. I tried to clear the cache but the result is the same error.

      0
    • #1250070
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Forgot to say about browsers… Chrome and Safari. Logged with my user and also I navigate the different pages without logging in.

      0
    • #1250073
      Swapnil Kambli
      Moderator
      • Topics: 0
      • Replies: 60
      Post count: 49
      Member Points: 4,869
      Rank: Level 3

      This might be unrelated. But I got 50X errors on a couple of instances in the morning today.

      0
    • #1252489
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      It still happens that some pages get corrupted in the server cache occasionally. It is difficult to track down because it doesn’t happen often. I am trying different settings in the caching plugins and then I have to wait until it happens again. So if you notice something unusual, please report. To rule out that it is a browser caching issue, you can use a different browser such as Opera where you can empty the browser cache quickly without affecting your regular browser.

      1+
      avatar
    • #1252491
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Thanks Michael ! Only one little thing , I see a different 4sysops icon on Safari (see image attached). I suppose is only a temp issue loading websites more visited.

      Attachments:
      You must be logged in to view attached files.
      0
      • #1252495
        Michael Pietroforte
        Keymaster
        • Topics: 170
        • Replies: 640
        Post count: 1909
        Member Points: 25,469
        Author of the year 2018
        Rank: Level 4

        This was a temporary issue. The favicon is sent correctly now. I am unsure when and how Safari updates this.

        0
        • #1257413
          Paolo Maffezzoli
          Participant
          • Topics: 35
          • Replies: 213
          Post count: 466
          Member Points: 43,115
          4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
          Rank: Level 4

          A quick update, I cleared the Safari cache twice and now icon in jump list is correct. Don’t understand where was loaded the incorrect icon, but anyway it is only a minor issue.

          0
        • #1257424
          Michael Pietroforte
          Keymaster
          • Topics: 170
          • Replies: 640
          Post count: 1909
          Member Points: 25,469
          Author of the year 2018
          Rank: Level 4

          Do you mean the the share icons for the news? I updated the plugin on Saturday and it turned out that it contained a CSS bug that I had to fix. Maybe you had the old CSS in your cache.

          It appears the server is quite slow at the moment. I have a very slow internet connection and the it seems Amazon has connectivity issues. They claim that they fixed the problem but I launched another server which has no load at all an I only measured 1.4 Mbps. Does anyone else notice that pages sometimes load very slowly?

          0
        • #1257426
          Swapnil Kambli
          Moderator
          • Topics: 0
          • Replies: 60
          Post count: 49
          Member Points: 4,869
          Rank: Level 3

          Hi Michael,

          I can concur on this. The server response is quite slow for the last 3-4 hours. Pages are taking 2-3 minutes to load for me.

          0
        • #1257429
          Michael Pietroforte
          Keymaster
          • Topics: 170
          • Replies: 640
          Post count: 1909
          Member Points: 25,469
          Author of the year 2018
          Rank: Level 4

          It seems network connectivity is back to normal now.

          0
        • #1257431
          Swapnil Kambli
          Moderator
          • Topics: 0
          • Replies: 60
          Post count: 49
          Member Points: 4,869
          Rank: Level 3

          Yes. Site/Pages are responding as expected now.

          0
    • #1257442
      Paolo Maffezzoli
      Participant
      • Topics: 35
      • Replies: 213
      Post count: 466
      Member Points: 43,115
      4sysops member of the year 2018Member of the Year 2019
      Rank: Level 4

      Yes, now site pages are loaded fine.

      0
    • #1264891
      Swapnil Kambli
      Moderator
      • Topics: 0
      • Replies: 60
      Post count: 49
      Member Points: 4,869
      Rank: Level 3

      Hi Michael,

      It seems cache plugin data has got corrupted.

      0
      • #1264893
        Michael Pietroforte
        Keymaster
        • Topics: 170
        • Replies: 640
        Post count: 1909
        Member Points: 25,469
        Author of the year 2018
        Rank: Level 4

        Swapnil, thanks for the hint! I fixed this now. This was not a caching issue. The theme sometimes loosing its settings when the server is under stress. I already reported the bug to the theme maker ages ago, but they can’t reproduce it. We had some DDOS attacks these days which is the reason why the server is sweating occasionally like the rest of us in Europe. 🙂

        1+
        avatar
    • #1264904
      Michael Pietroforte
      Keymaster
      • Topics: 170
      • Replies: 640
      Post count: 1909
      Member Points: 25,469
      Author of the year 2018
      Rank: Level 4

      It appears Google is the cause of recent performance issues because their crawler tries to index several pages per second over long periods of time (4sysops has several thousand pages) I configured the crawl rate in the webmaster tool before, but they introduced a new policy that resets the setting every few months and then their faulty algorithm tries to determine the “optimal” crawl rate. Because organic traffic has been increasing recently, this causes performance bottlenecks during peek hours. I changed the crawl rate now but the funny/sad thing is that the search engine giant that pushes webmasters to speed up their websites needs 2 days until the settings take effect.

      1+
      avatar
      • #1264912
        Swapnil Kambli
        Moderator
        • Topics: 0
        • Replies: 60
        Post count: 49
        Member Points: 4,869
        Rank: Level 3

        Thanks for sharing this insight.

        0
Viewing 24 reply threads
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
© 4sysops 2006 - 2020

CONTACT US

Please ask IT administration questions in the forums. Any other messages are welcome.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

or    

Forgot your details?

Create Account